An edition of: WaterAtlas.orgPresented By: Seminole County, USF Water Institute

Water-Related News

Boil Water Advisory lifted for Northwest Service Area

UPDATE: On July 14, 2016 at 11:30 am. Seminole County Environmental Services Department Discontinued the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory affecting the Northwest Service Area. (2294 service connections were affected).

The area affected is that served by the Seminole County Northwest Service Area-Markham Regional Water Treatment Plant

A precautionary boil water advisory was issued Tuesday, July 12, 2016 at @ 7:10 a.m. due to a break on a 12” main at the intersection of Interstate 4 and SR 46. The distribution system will be flushed, and we will commence taking bacteriological samples as a precautionary measure. (2,294 service connections were affected).

Subdivisions:

ASTOR GRANDE AT LAKE FOREST
BOOKERTOWN
C & C PLAZA
CARRIAGE HOMES AT DUNWOODY COMMONS
DUNWOODY COMMONS
DUNWOODY PLAZA
FOREST COVE
FOREST GLEN SUB
HICKMAN PLACE

I-4 INDUSTRIAL PARK
LAKE FOREST SECTION
LAKE FOREST VILLAGE SHOPPES
LANSDOWNE
LEWIS HERALD HOMESITES
MANNS SUBD AMENDED
MONROE
MONROE COMMERCE CENTER SOUTH
OREGON TRACE
PRESERVE AT ASTOR FARMS

RETREAT AT WEKIVA
SANFORD I-4 CENTER
SEMINOLE CROSSINGS
SILVERLEAF
TERRACINA AT LAKE FOREST
VERSAILLES
WEST SIDE GARDENS
WESTLAKE ESTATES
WESTWOOD VILLAGE SHOPPING CENTER
WOODSONG

Streets: This Boil Water includes all address in the above subdivisions as well as any address North of SR 46 and East of Orange Blvd.

District: 5

"Precautionary Boil Water Advisory" door signs were placed on the businesses/residences so as to inform the customers of this situation and to provide contact information. Larger signs were placed at specific intersections within the service area. Therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used. This "Precautionary Boil Water Notice" will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions you may contact Seminole County Environmental Services Department at 407.665.2110 between the hours of 8:00am – 5:00 pm, Monday through Friday, or call 407.665.2767 all other hours.