Seminole County Water Atlas


Home Explore
Howell Creek

Howell Creek

Howell Creek

Map

located within the following watersheds: Lake Jesup Watershed, Howell Creek Watershed

Biomonitoring Program

This waterbody is part of our Biomonitoring Program.

The Biomonitoring Program helps to inform citizens about the monitoring of macroinvertebrate communities found in Seminole County's water resources.

Access this waterbody's current Biomonitoring Page »

Lake Management Program

This water resource is part of our
Lake Management Program.

The Lake Management Program helps citizens learn to maintain their neighborhood lakes by providing them with the resources and expertise they need to successfully do so.

View the volunteer Lake Management page for Howell Creek »

Description

Howell Creek is a 17.7 mile stream.

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Lake Winyah, Orange County
Mouth Lake Jessup
River Length Within Atlases 18 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    This water resource is monitored by 76 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 697,127 samples ranging from 8/11/1965 to 11/21/2019. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP - Central Regional Operations CenterG2CE0072
    FDEP - Central Regional Operations CenterG2CE0138
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010061
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010062
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010186
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010189
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010306
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010388
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010389
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011058
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011059
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011060
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011061
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011062
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011183
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20011184
    FDEP Central Regional Operations CenterG2CE0072
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010028
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010042
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010055
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010057
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010062
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010064
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010065
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010066
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010070
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010186
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010189
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010306
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010407
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)SEM301US
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHowell Creek-1-Orange
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHowell Creek-2-Orange
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHowell Creek-3-Orange
    Legacy Orange County Surface Water QualityHBA
    Legacy Orange County Surface Water QualityHBC
    Orange County Environmental Protection DivisionAAL140
    Orange County Surface Water QualityHBH
    Orange County Surface Water QualityHBI
    Orange County Surface Water QualityAAL136
    Orange County Surface Water QualityAAL142
    Orange County Surface Water QualityHBA
    Orange County Surface Water QualityHBC
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data150004
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data150005
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data150007
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data90001
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data90002
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data90006
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data90007
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data90008
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data90009
    Seminole County Macroinvertebrate MonitoringHOWC
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHCCB
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHCRB
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHCTF
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHCWS
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHOWB
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHOWC
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHOWIN
    Seminole County Water Quality DataHOWINA
    Seminole County Water Quality DataNW-N
    Seminole County Water Quality DataNW-S
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44075
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44076
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44336
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44337
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44338
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44339
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44658
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data468644
    St. Johns River Water Management District44076
    USGS National Water Information System02234263
    USGS National Water Information System02234308
    USGS National Water Information System02234324
    USGS National Water Information System02234344
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-407-275-4004

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      Seminole County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Howell Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Historic Information

      Related Links

      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us

      The USF Water Institute is committed to ensuring that our websites conform with Accessibility Support guidelines for people who need to use assistive technologies. We are continually improving the user experience for everyone, and applying the relevant accessibility standards. View our Accessibility Statement for more information.